One hundred soldiers killed in Afghanistan in 2009
In full: British fatalities in Afghanistan in 2009
January
1 Jan: Serjeant Chris Reed, 6th Battalion The Rifles
11 Jan: Marine Travis Mackin, Communications Squadron, United Kingdom Landing Force Command Support Group (UKLFCSG)
14 Jan: Captain Tom Sawyer, 29 Commando Regiment Royal Artillery
14 Jan: Corporal Danny Winter, 45 Commando Royal Marines
17 Jan: Acting Corporal Richard 'Robbo' Robinson, 1st Battalion The Rifles
30 Jan: Corporal Daniel 'Danny' Nield, 1st Battalion The Rifles
February
14 Feb: Marine Darren Smith, 45 Commando Royal Marines
16 Feb: Lance Corporal Stephen Kingscott, 1st Battalion The Rifles
25 Feb: Corporal Tom Gaden, 1st Battalion The Rifles
25 Feb: Lance Corporal Paul Upton, 1st Battalion The Rifles
25 Feb: Rifleman Jamie Gunn, 1st Battalion The Rifles
25 Feb: Marine Michael 'Mick' Laski, 45 Commando Royal Marines
March
14 Mar: Lance Corporal Christopher Harkett, 2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh
15 Mar: Corporal Dean Thomas John, the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME)
15 Mar: Corporal Graeme Stiff, the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME)
April
28 Apr: Lance Sergeant Tobie Fasfous, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards
May
7 May: Corporal Sean Binnie, The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland (3 SCOTS)
7 May: Rifleman Adrian Sheldon, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
7 May: Sergeant Ben Ross, 173 Provost Company, 3rd Regiment, Royal Military Police
7 May: Corporal Kumar Pun, 1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles
12 May: Lieutenant Mark Lawrence Evison, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards
14 May: Marine Jason Mackie, Armoured Support Group Royal Marines
22 May: Fusilier Petero "Pat" Suesue, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
23 May: Sapper Jordan Rossi, 25 Field Squadron, 38 Engineer Regiment
27 May: Lance Corporal Robert Martin Richards, Armoured Support Group Royal Marines
28 May: Lance Corporal Kieron Hill, 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment (Worcesters and Foresters)
30 May: Lance Corporal Nigel Moffett, The Light Dragoons
30 May: Corporal Stephen Bolger, The Parachute Regiment
June
2 Jun: Rifleman Cyrus Thatcher, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
11 Jun: Private Robert McLaren, The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
12 Jun: Lieutenant Paul Mervis, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
19 Jun: Major Sean Birchall, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards
July
1 Jul: Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Thorneloe MBE, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards
1 Jul: Trooper Joshua Hammond, 2nd Royal Tank Regiment
4 Jul: Lance Corporal David Dennis, The Light Dragoons
4 Jul: Private Robert Laws, 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment
5 Jul: Lance Corporal Dane Elson, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards
6 Jul: Captain Ben Babington-Browne, 22 Engineer Regiment, Royal Engineers
7 Jul: Trooper Christopher Whiteside, The Light Dragoons
9 Jul: Rifleman Daniel Hume, 4th Battalion The Rifles
9 Jul: Private John Brackpool, Prince of Wales' Company, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards
10 Jul: Corporal Lee Scott, 2nd Royal Tank Regiment
10 Jul: Corporal Jonathan Horne, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
10 Jul: Rifleman William Aldridge, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
10 Jul: Rifleman James Backhouse, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
10 Jul: Rifleman Joseph Murphy, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
10 Jul: Rifleman Daniel Simpson, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
16 Jul: Rifleman Aminiasi Toge, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
19 Jul: Corporal Joseph Etchells, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
20 Jul: Captain Daniel Shepherd,11 Explosive Ordnance Disposal Regiment, The Royal Logistic Corps
22 Jul: Guardsman Christopher King, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
25 Jul: Bombardier Craig Hopson, 40th Regiment Royal Artillery (The Lowland Gunners)
27 Jul: Warrant Officer Class 2 Sean Upton, 5th Regiment Royal Artillery
27 Jul: Trooper Phillip Lawrence, The Light Dragoons
August
4 Aug: Craftsman Anthony Lombardi, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME), attached to The Light Dragoons
6 Aug: Corporal Kevin Mulligan, The Parachute Regiment
6 Aug: Lance Corporal Dale Thomas Hopkins, The Parachute Regiment
6 Aug: Private Kyle Adams, The Parachute Regiment
8 Aug: Private Jason George Williams, 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment
13 Aug: Captain Mark Hale, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
13 Aug: Rifleman Daniel Wild, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
13 Aug: Lance Bombardier Matthew Hatton, 40th Regiment Royal Artillery (The Lowland Gunners)
15 Aug: Private Richard Hunt, 2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh
15 Aug: Sergeant Simon Valentine, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
16 Aug: Lance Corporal James Fullarton, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
16 Aug: Fusilier Simon Annis, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
16 Aug: Fusilier Louis Carter, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
20 Aug: Serjeant Paul McAleese, 2nd Battalion the Rifles
20 Aug: Private Johnathon Young, 3rd Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment (Duke of Wellington's)
25 Aug: Fusilier Shaun Bush, 2nd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
29 Aug: Sergeant Lee Andrew Houltram, Royal Marines
31 Aug: Sergeant Stuart Millar, The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
31 Aug: Private Kevin Elliott, The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
September
2 Sep: Lance Corporal Richard James Brandon, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
3 Sep: Private Gavin Elliott, 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment
9 Sep: Corporal John Harrison, The Parachute Regiment
13 Sep: Kingsman Jason Dunn-Bridgeman, 2nd Battalion The Duke of Lancaster's Regiment
16 Sep: Trooper Brett Hall, 2nd Royal Tank Regiment
16 Sep: Acting Serjeant Stuart McGrath, 2nd Battalion The Rifles
21 Sep: Acting Sergeant Michael Lockett MC, 2nd Battalion The Mercian Regiment
27 Sep: Private James Prosser, 2nd Battalion The Royal Welsh
October
1 Oct: Acting Corporal Marcin Wojtak, 34 Squadron Royal Air Force Regiment
5 Oct: Guardsman Jamie Janes, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards
8 Oct: Lance Corporal James Hill, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
22 Oct: Corporal James Oakland, Royal Military Police
25 Oct: Corporal Thomas 'Tam' Mason, The Black Watch, 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland (3 SCOTS)
31 Oct: Staff Sergeant Olaf Sean George Schmid, Royal Logistic Corps
November
3 Nov: Warrant Officer Class 1 Darren Chant, 1st Battalion The Grenadier Guards
3 Nov: Sergeant Matthew Telford, 1st Battalion The Grenadier Guards
3 Nov: Guardsman James Major, 1st Battalion The Grenadier Guards
3 Nov: Acting Corporal Steven Boote, Royal Military Police
3 Nov: Corporal Nicholas Webster-Smith, Royal Military Police
5 Nov: Serjeant Phillip Scott, 3rd Battalion The Rifles
7 Nov: Rifleman Philip Allen, 2nd Battalion The Rifles (2 RIFLES)
8 Nov: Rifleman Samuel John Bassett, 4th Battalion The Rifles
15 Nov: Rifleman Andrew Ian Fentiman, 7th Battalion The Rifles
15 Nov: Corporal Loren Owen Christopher Marlton-Thomas, 33 Engineer Regiment (EOD)
18 Nov: Sergeant Robert David Loughran-Dickson, Royal Military Police
30 Nov: Acting Sergeant John Paxton Amer, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards
December
7 Dec: Lance Corporal Adam Drane, 1st Battalion The Royal Anglian Regiment
R.I.P.